Privacy Policy

This website youandb.dragonpasstraveller.com is operated by Lifestyle Services Group Limited t/a Assurant (Company Registration No.05114385), with registered office at Assurant House, 6-12 Victoria Street, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1EN, United Kingdom (hereinafter referred to as "us" "we" or "our"). We are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

We want to help you make informed decisions so please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") as it is provided to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and when you generally use our services.

By registering with us and/or using the B Traveller benefit or website you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this Policy. Your personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to know what information we collect and hold about you, you may get in touch with us by using any of the methods set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information about yourself.

The information you provide will be used by us to supply you with the B Traveller benefit which you have requested and we may use the information to contact you to obtain your views on our services and to let you know about important changes to the services which we offer. We may contact you by post, telephone or e-mail. Your information will not be used or disclosed other than in accordance with this Policy or without your permission unless required by law.

We have implemented safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards.

This Policy applies to this website only and does not necessarily reflect practices with respect to information gathered through other services we offer or websites we operate or the collection of information through off-line means. To review the privacy practices of those other services, please refer to the policies provided in association with each.

If you have any concern about providing information to us or your information being used in any manner permitted by this Policy and the Terms of Use, you should not visit our website or otherwise use the B Traveller benefit. You should read this notice in conjunction with our Terms of Use

Information we collect

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Registration

We collect personal information when you register on our website, operate the B Traveller App, access our website and interact with a support representative for the service. To create an account on our website, we may ask you to provide Us with your:

  • name
  • membership ID
  • email address
  • mobile phone number;
  • password

We will also ask you to agree to the website Terms of Use and this Policy.

The term "personal information" includes any individually identifiable information about you, such as, your name, email address, mobile phone number, membership ID, Internet Protocol ("IP") address and the password you assign to your B Traveller membership].

Customer Support

When you contact us (for example, if you have any queries about the B Traveller benefit or want to purchase an additional airport lounge visit), we may access your personal information to respond to your request. We may also use this information to track potential issues (for example, any problems with the B Traveller Benefit) and trends to try and improve our products and services. If you have any problems or security concerns with the website you can report them to us using any of the methods set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Using the Website

We collect information when you use our website, and may use third party analytics tools to evaluate user traffic. For example We collect information when you view a page or click on a link. Additionally, we log information about devices used to access our website, including IP address.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, to help us recognise you, improve your experience, increase security and measure the use and effectiveness of our website. Persistent cookies may be used when accessing this website. These are pieces of information or data sent to and stored on your browser or mobile device for record-keeping purposes. We use this information to analyse traffic patterns and improve the website.

If you prefer not to accept cookies into your browser, the "help" tab on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Disabling cookies altogether may result in certain parts of the website and resources not operating correctly or prevent you from taking full advantage of some of the features of the website.

Where permitted by law, by visiting our website, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Policy. In certain jurisdictions, the use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, and service providers is not covered by this Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our website. For more information about the cookies we utilize on this website, please view our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, in order to better understand your use of our website, and how we can improve the website. In general, Google Analytics collects information such as visits to a website, what pages are visited, and what other website you visited immediately prior to coming to a particular website. Google Analytics only collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit a website, not your name or other identifying information.

We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics places a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit a website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on our website to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. To more fully understand how Google may use the data it collects on our website, please review the Google article "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps," located on Google's website [here] or any successor URL.

Our third party partners may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our site. We may combine information from third parties with information gathered through the use of the website for analysis and trending purposes.

Some browsers offer a "Do Not Track" ("DNT") signal which allow you to indicate your preferences regarding tracking and cross-site tracking. Although we do not currently employ technology that recognises DNT signals, we will only process your personal information in accordance with this Policy. We engage third parties, such as analytics partners, who may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our site. Third parties may only send you marketing communications if you have opted into such use. You may request that we do not share your information with third parties for these purposes by contacting us using any of the methods set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

General

We do not sell or rent any of your personal information.

The personal information we collect through your interaction with the website is used to provide the B Traveller benefit, including but not limited to: creating your account, processing payments, responding to your enquires, managing our business, improving the website for you and other users, developing new products and services, and for any other purposes to which you have consented. Examples of the above uses include:

  • We may disclose the collected information to third parties to perform business services on our behalf. These third parties are only authorised to use your personal information as necessary to provide these business services to us and may include our membership card manufacturer, analytics providers or hosting provider;
  • Analyse traffic patterns for the website and resources we host (for example - to help us improve your user experience); and
  • We also use the collected personal information, on an individual and collective basis, to track and analyse preferences and trends to improve the quality of the website and to evaluate possible new features, functionality and services.

Communications

We may communicate with you via email, SMS, our website and other means, including web-based chat. For example, we may send service-related communications (e.g., 'The credit or debit card registered on your account has expired') to you. These messages will be sent to you based on your messaging preferences. You may change your email and contact preferences at any time by contacting us using any of the methods set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy or by logging into your account. Opt out: You may also opt out of receiving marketing and promotional messages from us by using the "opt out" link in emails and SMS sent by us or contacting us using any of the methods set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy. We will request your consent prior to sending you marketing and promotional messages, where required.

Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service-related messages from us.

Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the B Traveller benefit (e.g., membership card manufacturer, customer support, audit, application or database hosting, analytics, development, etc.). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to us. We do not authorise such third parties to disclose or use it for other purposes. Other than participating airport lounge, restaurant and spa operators (see section entitled "Data Processing outside of your country" below) all of our service providers are located within the UK.

Compliance with legal process and other disclosures

We may disclose your personal information, as required by law, such as to comply with a court order, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or enforce our Terms of Use protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; to any other third party with your prior consent to do so. We may also disclose your personal information, usage information, and other information about you to parties acquiring part or all of our assets, as well as to our lawyers and other professional advisors.

Data processing outside of your country

To the extent necessary to supply the services to you, we may need to share your information with third parties such as participating airport lounge, restaurant and spa operators. In these circumstances the recipient of your information may be located in a jurisdiction outside the UK/EEA that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home jurisdiction. The only information which we will share with these third parties is your name and membership ID so that they can verify your membership and entitlement. You consent to the transfer of information to service providers located in other jurisdictions (such as outside the European Economic Area) that may not provide the same level of legal data protection as the country from which you access and use the Service.

Your choices and access to your Information

You may request access to, modification, correction or deletion of your personal information controlled by us. You may also request us to limit the use and disclosure, where required by applicable law, of your personal information which we control.

You can request access to your personal information held by us, by contacting us using any of the methods set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy. We typically delete logs and other backup information through the deletion process within 90 days of your last activity, except as noted below.

If you think that any personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate, or if you would like to limit the use and disclosure of such information, you may send a reasonable written request for review to us at the email or postal address set out below in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy. When you contact us with a request, please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We may charge £10.00 to cover the administration costs involved. We will review your request and make appropriate changes or deletions as requested, if warranted. We will respond to any reasonable requests for access to personal information within 40 days.

In certain situations and subject to applicable laws, including data protection laws, we may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that we hold about you. For example, we may not provide access to information if doing so:

  • would likely reveal personal information about a third party;
  • could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  • would reveal our or a third party's confidential information;
  • includes information that is protected by legal professional privilege; or
  • includes information that was processed in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law.

In order to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, we may ask that you provide sufficient information to identify yourself prior to providing access to your personal information.

Data Retention

We retain personal information you provide as needed to provide the B Traveller benefit. We may retain your personal information if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Policy or our Terms of Use. Additionally, we maintain logs and backups for security, debugging, and site stability purposes for a minimum of 12 months after your transaction has been completed.

Monitoring and/or recording of your communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and/or websites; to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime. We only keep these recordings for as long as is necessary to provide the B Traveller benefit to you, to meet legal requirements or to meet our genuine business needs, whichever is the longer.

Minimum age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. You must be at least 18 years of age to use the B Traveller benefit.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Policy at any time, and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. If we make any substantial changes to our Policy, we will notify you by email, via a notice on our website or by SMS before the change comes into effect, so that you can review the changes before you continue to use the service. If you object to any changes contained in the Policy, please do not continue to access or use the website. Continuing to use our services after we publish, or communicate with you about any changes to this Policy means that you are consenting to the changes. As we may make changes to this Policy, we suggest that you review this Policy each time you access and use the website. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you. If any changes are made to this Policy, we will revise the Effective Date that is indicated on the Policy.

Information Security

We have measures in place to restrict access to information to those employees and individuals who we know have a valid business purpose to have access to such data. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We follow generally accepted standards designed to protect the personal information submitted to us both during transmission and once we receive it. We require those who provide services for us and to whom we provide information collected through the Service to keep such information safeguarded and confidential. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is totally secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Policy. If you wish to get in touch with us at any time in relation to this Policy you can contact us:

  • Data Protection Officer
  • B Traveller Airport Lounge Access
  • PO Box 98
  • Blyth
  • NE24 9DL.

Effective Date: 25/11/2016